Monday, February 27, 2006

R.I.P. Buck Four

Rest In Peace:
Buck Four (Rock Steady Crew)



Real Name: Gabriel Marcano
Hailing From: Puerto Rico
Born: February 23 1964
Died: May 1991
Cause of Death: Tortured and then murdered execution style in his garage.

22 comments:

Anonymous said...

Murdering scum bags. What a way for the turtle master to end

BEDROK said...

I DON'T FORGET OUR PIONEERS BIG BRAH...I HOPE U RESTING IN PEACE. ONE!

Anonymous said...

Buck 4 was my closest friend. Thanks for honoring him.
Crazy Legs

Anonymous said...

He was my cousin and I never saw him, bus he talked with me when my dad called to my uncle. He was nice guy. Gany

Anonymous said...

Was my frist boyfriend and my best friend. miss him:(

Anonymous said...

i didnt know him. but i knew his son. hes amazinq. he always stood up for me and i couldnt thank him more, he was also very respectful (: r.i.p to his dad buck4.

Anonymous said...

murdering scum bags is right, I lived not far from where that happened. after they had him tortured they cut and then shoves his "member in his mouth" I hope the bastards responsible pay for their crime.

Derren In the UK said...

RIP Buck 4. You are honoured and remembered world wide and the Hip Hop family is greateful for all you have done for it.

Derren H in the UK

Anonymous said...

Love u for beat street

Anonymous said...

I just watched beat street last night and was listening to hey you from on you tube I'm 40 yrs old and think I'll never stop listening to that.
R.I.P Buck 4 and may God bless your family.
redd

Anonymous said...

The Roxy battle from Beat Street made its mark in hip hop history, I never get tired of that historic scene, what a sad way for a legend to die a horrible death!

Anonymous said...

R.I.P Buck 4, you were the best, never forgotten..

Anonymous said...

I hope both Buck 4 & Kuriaki are able to see from heaven how b-boying re-emerged on a worldwide scale thanks to the hard work & dedication by Crazy Legs,surviving RSC members & the old & new generations of b-boys/girls that continue to push this amazing dance form into the future & keep it & their memories ALIVE....

Anonymous said...

R.I.P brother ... Gone but you'll never be forgotten.

Anonymous said...

Does anyone know who killed Buck 4 & Kuriaki? Is the person or gang who did it, in jail?

Anonymous said...

I am 45 yrs old. RSC inspired breakers world wide. Buck 4 has serious floor skills. Watch his 5 pt shuffle in Hey you.. Straight arms all the time. We started a crew, Paragon Breakers in Phx AZ. We were featured in in several television programs nationally in the 80's. Our biggest battle was in Tempe Diablo Stadium, Fresh Fest. Our crew of 8 turned out the LA Breakers, including Boogaloo Shrimp.j There was at least 20 of them. Televised. Ice T and me laughed for the next 2 hours getting drunk. Bullet-

none ya said...

yeah they know his own fucking brother killed him buck 4 thats why his fucking run was cut short dirty mother fucker
and be sure the day he gets out they going to kill his ass too for all the dirty shit u did to your own people and yes he also killed kuriyaki fuck you flex real shit and will pay even for ray nobody talk cuz your name was big
but now it anew era where us lil one is going to rip your head off rip bucky

Anonymous said...

I heard he out. I hope he get it soon ,he had it long coming I hate you Gilbert ( flex) loser anyway rip Bucky & kuri had fun times in kuri basement practicing on Bronx park park south I would practice night & day me munchin kuri brother ,Richie Miguel Rodney (Stan) tick Steven Rene .pupi cujo lil Alex came later. ( all star rockers )

Anonymous said...

I miss you kuri and buck4 im old school and i will never stop watching my boys RSC! Love you!

Anonymous said...

Buck4 is and always will be the king of that turtle move dam!!!! You kicked ass in roxys! Restcin power my brother! Kuri was my biggest crush rip baby.

Anonymous said...

So flex really killed his own brother or sent someone that's a shock

TCB BD said...

Lik tis commnt I remember those great days miss em Anonymous9:14 PM, August 18, 2015
I heard he out. I hope he get it soon ,he had it long coming I hate you Gilbert ( flex) loser anyway rip Bucky & kuri had fun times in kuri basement practicing on Bronx park park south I would practice night & day me munchin kuri brother ,Richie Miguel Rodney (Stan) tick Steven Rene .pupi cujo lil Alex came later. ( all star rockers )