Thursday, October 06, 2011

R.I.P. Mandle

Rest In Peace
MANDLE


Real Name: Brad Lucas
Hailing From: Port Adelaide, South Australia
Date Of Birth: 1 October 1985
Date Of Death: 5 October 2011

Yesterday I was saddened by news of Mandle's passing. A few years ago we used to chat on a regular basis and shared some good times together, often spent doing nothing but discussing hip hop. As a huge fan of horror movies he couldn't get enough of the dark side of hip hop, including some of my favourite artists such as Insane Poetry and Q Strange. It was a pleasure being able to share music with somebody who felt equally as passionately about it as I did.

The world has lost a viscious battle rapper and a talented musician, but also one of the funniest dudes I have ever met. I don't think I ever held a convo with him that didn't involve a joke every other sentence. I won't front like we always got along, we had our differences, but I am thankful that we managed to resolve them in recent times and that our last conversation was nothing but a positive one. My thoughts go out to his family and friends.
May he Rest In Peace.

2 comments:

Amraks said...

A top bloke truly missed.

Anonymous said...

R.I.P Mandle, we had our ups and downs, but you were a good man.