Thursday, November 30, 2006

R.I.P. Skanbino Mob


Rest In Peace:

Bone Skanless & Young Kee
(Skanbino Mob)

Bone Skanless
Real Name: Deion J.L Smith
Hailing From: Saginaw, Michigan
Born: Unknown
Died: 28 July 2006
Cause Of Death: Shot multiple times during a Friday night cruise.

Young Kee
Real Name: Marcus Mosley
Hailing From: Flint, Michigan
Born: Unknown
Died: 31 July 2006
Cause Of Death: Shot and dumped on his Aunts front porch.

I first read this in last months issue of XXL, and couldn't believe that both members of one group could get murdered in the space of 72 hours of each other. I've only been into Skanbino Mob for about 3 or 4 years when I was lent the 'Playin For Keeps' album, if you haven't heard these guys they are straight quality from start to finish. Bone Skanless (formerly known as That Nigga Bone) was the first one killed and apparently on two weeks earlier attended the funeral of his neice. After she was killed but before her funeral shots were fired at his home and a female friend was injured. In 2002 Bone Skanless was aquitted of a 2001 murder of a Flint man and in 2004 was charged with armed robbery and home invasion, he was sentenced to jail after pleading guilty on weapon charges. With a couple of days his partner was also murdered and dumped on his Aunts porch. Thats some real fucked up shit right there.

(Article From XXL Nov 06, Click To Enlarge)

MP3's:

Skanbino Mob - Front & Back Doe
Skanbino Mob - Representin
>> DOWNLOAD <<

2 comments:

pimp said...

Nice tracks! Front & Back Doe is real dope, kind of shocked me.

Dj Generation Y said...

HI,guy...This is a cool web.let's check it out.


POST YOUR DEMO/REMIX at http://www.youmixit.com/ AND LET THE WORLD TUNE IN TO & VOTE FOR THE FAVORITE WEEKLY TOP 15!

http://www.newswiretoday.com/news/27516/
http://www.youmixit.com
http://www.prleap.com/pr/109043