Thursday, November 09, 2006

R.I.P. Fat Tone


Rest In Peace:
Fat Tone

Real Name: Anthony Watkins
Hailing From: Kansas City
Born: Unknown
Died: May 24 2005
Cause Of Death: Shot several times, found dead in a car in Las Vegas.

This one's a bit of a touchy topic, as yet no one has been found guilty of either the murder of Mac Dre or Fat Tone (or pretty much any rapper found murdered for that matter). Although it is speculated by alot of people that Fat Tone was responsible for Mac Dre's murder, however he had an alibi for the time of Dre's death, which happened in Kansas City after a show. The real investigation however was going on in the bay by Mac Dre's friends, and it is rumoured that bay rapper Mac Minister went to Vegas for a Snoop concert and got in contact with Tone and promised to take him to Snoop's people to help hook up a record deal. Instead Tone was shot and killed and later found in a car at a housing projects site. The feuds between the different rappers go back a long way with Mac Dre and E-40 having problems years ago about some girl, E-40 also had beef with Mac Dre's friend, Mac Minister who got into a fight with 40 at the televised Source awards in Pasadena about 6 or 7 years ago, and E-40 was friends with Fat Tone. I'm not sure what any of that means but there was alot of beef between rappers from Kansas City and the Bay, and at the end of the day two rappers, and God knows who else, have lost their lives over some shit that went on. I guess who killed who, and who did what will stay on the street with only those who need to know, knowing. R.I.P to Dre and Tone.

MP3's:
Fat Tone Ft E-40, Nate Dogg, Butch Cassidy - Money Rules
Fat Tone - Night And Day
>> DOWNLOAD <<

4 comments:

Big Walt said...

For the record.

Kansas City is actually in Missouri.

Good post.

BULLANT said...

I couldn't work out what you meant but then I realized I forgot the word 'City' after Kansas, haha thanks for picking me up on it. The worst part is I was listening to Tech N9ne at the time a wrote it with him yelling K.C. Missouri every minute and I still forgot it.

Thanks, BULLANT

Dj Generation Y said...

HI,guy...This is a cool web.let's check it out.


POST YOUR DEMO/REMIX at http://www.youmixit.com/ AND LET THE WORLD TUNE IN TO & VOTE FOR THE FAVORITE WEEKLY TOP 15!

http://www.newswiretoday.com/news/27516/
http://www.youmixit.com
http://www.prleap.com/pr/109043

Anonymous said...

snoop dogg did it wanna know why