Thursday, March 09, 2006

R.I.P. Sugar Shaft

Rest In Peace:
Sugar Shaft (X Clan)

Real Name: Anthony Hardin
Hailing From: New York
Born: Unknown
Died: September 1 1995
Cause of Death: Died due to AIDS complications

X Clan - To The East Blackwards (4th & B'Way 1990)
X Clan - Xodus (Polydor 1992)

X Clan - A Day Of Outrage, Opperation Snatchback (3rd Bass Diss)


Anonymous said...

RIP_ Anthony "SUGAR SHAFT" Hardin. You were the illest DJ. I really wish someone would provide more information about his life including if he is survived by any children.


Anonymous said...

I think he has a daughter.

Anonymous said...

Does anyone know how Sugar Shaft contacted AIDS. He was the man an held down the background with that stern stare

Anonymous said...

Jason Hunter! This is "Gypsy Virgo"! At least that's the name you gave me...I love and miss you terribly! No one believes me to this day when I tell them that I was in your basement pressing "Stop" & "Rewind" as you wrote some of your best lyrics back in the day! So to tell them iI was actually at & in a video was just too much...keep the music alive, we NEED your lyrics today and forever!