Friday, January 20, 2006

R.I.P. Ted Demme


Rest In Peace:

Ted Demme



Real Name: Edward Demme
Hailing From: New York
Born: October 26 1963
Died: January 13 2002
Cause of Death: Accidental cocaine induced thrombotic heart attack.

Ted Demme was the director and producer for the hip hop show "Yo! MTV Raps" that started in '88. He also directed the hip hop who done it "Who's The Man?" in '93, he collapsed after playing in a celebrity basketball game for the NBA Entertainment League and died a few hours later at UCLA Medical Center in Santa Monica.

2 comments:

Film-Fanatic said...

He was a seriously above-average director, in my opinion.
Directed 'Life' - the only good film to star Eddie Murphy in the last seven years.

EMVEE1 said...

I know, 15 years ago who would have thought that his brother Charlie would take over?